regroup

< Previous | Next >
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I heard these sentences from a meeting. Regroup seems to mean "gather again" here. I need someone confirms this.
    Yes, that is what it means here. :)

    With this meaning, you 'regroup' if you were together in a group earlier.
     

    pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Regroup is not normally used to mean resume a meeting. It generally has the connotation of reorganizing after something bad has happened. "The battalion regrouped after a quarter of the men had been killed in the attack."

    I would use something like "We will meet back here after lunch," or "...resume after lunch". If I absolutely had to have a single intransitive verb that meant come back together (for another session of a meeting), it might be "reassemble", but I don't like it very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top