Regular exercise assists/helps me...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Simin93, Oct 23, 2017.

  1. Simin93 Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Hi there
    Could you please help me out? The following sentences are grammatically correct? If not, explains to me why, please. They are self-made.

    1- Regular exercise assists me in reducing the stress.
    2- Regular exercise helps me to reduce the stress.

    Many thanks:)
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I'd say: Regular exercise helps reduce/relieve my stress.

    Your sentences sound as if you are trying to reduce stress in someone or something else. People will understand what you mean but it isn't the natural way of putting it.
     
  3. Simin93 Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Thank you, Barque.
    Could you please tell me that I use "assist" in the sentence when the subject is "somebody" not "something"?
    For example, My parent assist me in making right decisions.
     
  4. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    You can use "assist" with both things and people.

    You need the singular verb "assists" since "parent" is singular, or you could change "parent" to "parents" (which is more likely, since if you're referring to a single parent in this context, you'd normally say "father" or "mother").

    Or you could change "assist" to "assisted" if you are referring to the past.

    ""Assist" sounds a little formal for the context however.
    My parents help me make the right decisions.

    Here's a link to the WR dictionary page on "assist" which has a few examples.
    assist - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
     

Share This Page

Loading...