Regularmente, este grupo lleva a cabo estudios

Lori15

Senior Member
English, England
Hi
Is it 'lleva a cabo' because it is referring to 'el grupo' or it it 'llevan a cabo' because it is referring to 'los estudios'?
Can someone explain the rule so I remember for next time
Thanks
L
 
  • Manuel Herman

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hi Lori, the verb must be in concordance with the subject. In this sentence the subject is "este grupo", "estudios" is acting as direct object, for this reason the right sentence is "lleva a cabo".
     

    transparente

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Argentina
    It should be:
    el grupo lleva a cabo estudios.
    I will try to explain but I¨not good at things like this.
    The subject performs the action. So the group lleva. One group(singular) lleva (singular).
     

    Lori15

    Senior Member
    English, England
    the verb must be in concordance with the subject.

    Great! Muchas gracias Manuel
    (edit and transparente!)
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    I agree with all of the previous answers, but observe that the rule may be gradually changing. In English it is becoming more common and, it appears, more accepted to pair collective nouns with a plural verb. Here is a link to a site which indicates the same thing for Spanish collective nouns:
    http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/f/collectivef.htm

    So I would say that you might expect to hear and read both forms: collective noun with singlular verb and collective noun with plural verb,
    but that you are probably best off following the more traditional rule:
    collective noun with singular verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top