regulate

< Previous | Next >

sunyaer

Senior Member
Chinese
The following are very formal statements on PEO website or from Professional Engineer Act of Ontario.

Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO) is the licensing and regulating body for engineering in the province.

The principal object of the Association is to regulate the practice of professional engineering and to govern its members, holders of certificates of authorization, holders of temporary licenses, holders of provisional licenses and holders of limited licenses in accordance with this Act, the regulations and the by-laws in order that the public interest may be served and protected.


Professional Engineers Ontario administers the Professional Engineers Act by licensing professional engineers and setting standards for and regulating engineering in Ontario so that the public interest is served and protected.

It seems to me that, since the word "regulate" includes the functions of "licensing", "govern", and "setting standards", which are still put paralleled with "regulate" in the above statements, the wording of the above statements are contradictory or confusing.

Please comment. Thanks.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Our dictionary shows this definition for regulate: regulate, regularize, regularise, order, govern

    bring into conformity with rules or principles or usage; impose regulations;



    Random House Unabridged has:
    1.to control or direct by a rule, principle, method, etc.

    From Merriam-Webster: (2): to make regulations for or concerning <regulate the industries of a country>

    All of these apply. A regulatory body makes rules, and manages adherence to those rules.

    Licensing is a distinct matter. It involves verification that those who would work in a trade or profession are qualified.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top