reguler vs. reglementer

poireau

Senior Member
English, USA
Bonjour,

Quelle est la difference entre "reguler" et "reglementer"?

Lequel utiliserait-on pour parler d'un marche par exemple.

Merci
s
 
  • Nicklondon

    Senior Member
    UK English+Frenchy French
    The full context would help. Thanks.

    Réguler un marché as in controlling a market.

    Réglementer is more used for rules (try the WR dictionary).
     

    arnef

    Senior Member
    French France
    Bonjour,
    On dit reguler un marche (avec un accent j'ai un clavier anglais)

    Reguler c'est controler pour qu'il n'y en ait pas trop mais assez quand meme. Par exemple le taux de sucre dans ton sang.
    Reglementer c'est poser des loi des limitations etc...
     

    poireau

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I have no context in mind. I just don't understand the difference between the two.

    Are they interchangeable? (Lets start there).
     
    The one thing to understand is that "réguler" is often (most of the times) used to translate "regulate" in contexts where it actually means "réglementer", IMHO. Regulating financial markets means imposing rules (i.e. regulations) on them, not stabilizing them or something like that (as in "regulating the flow"), even though it is indeed the desired outcome.

    In other words, my feeling is that it is generally euphemized in French. Which might be just as well, as these guys seem to be quite sensitive to the issue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top