French to English regulièrement

Dictionary entry: regulièrement
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Oui, d'ailleurs je suis un petit peu surpris par
    régulièrement adv (conformément à la règle)regularly adv
    La réunion a lieu régulièrement le premier lundi du mois.
    The meeting takes place regularly on the first Monday of the month.
    Les exemples et la traduction ne vont pas avec le sens de "conformément à la règle", qui serait plutôt ce que propose atomjames.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Last edited:

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Well, do you know that the English adverb regularly actually can mean in conformity with a general rule or in accordance with a set of regulations? No? Neither did I until I checked the OED two minutes ago, so I don't really think I can argue that it should stand as a translation. I think we were led astray by the sentence (perhaps not the best illustration). I've made the appropriate changes :)
     
    Top