rehearsed, made up,

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Nicole is hurrying to a meeting but suddenly an admirer of her, Mr. Leland, appears to make a proposal to her. She says she has no time now and tells the buttler that she'll let Leland out herself, on her way out.
Nicole: I'll let Mr. Leland out.
Leland: No. I'm all rehearsed, made up, and ready to go on. Luckily it's only a short speech.
How to Steal a Million, film

Is it correct to use these words in the passive mood here? And what does "made up" even mean?..

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, 'rehearsed' is correct, and 'made up' presumably means that he has applied some stage make-up, or has had it applied by somebody else.

    Without knowing more about what's going on, I can't say whether he's speaking literally or figuratively, and just means he's ready.


    Cross-posted.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Thank you for the replies; but still, used in the passive mood, don't they sound unusual?
    No.
    I don’t know that I’d classify it as passive. There is no other agent required. He is just saying “I am ready” using verb forms as adjectives, maybe? Grammatical labels are not my strong suit!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top