reicht zu einer / für eine Partnerschaft

Yolanda.

New Member
Chinese
Guten Tag
what's the difference between the two answers for this question?

Wenn man nur verliebt ist, reicht das nicht ( ) eine Partnerschafrt.
I'm not sure if this blank is filled in “zu” or
“ für"



 
  • Thersites

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    Yes, "für".

    They are just two prepositions that have very similar meanings. One is more correct than the other.

    The prepositions are tough to learn in any language. However in your example, there is a giveaway. If you used "zu", the sentence would have to read:

    Wenn man nur verliebt ist, reicht das nicht zu einer Partnerschaft.
     

    Yolanda.

    New Member
    Chinese
    Yes, "für".

    They are just two prepositions that have very similar meanings. One is more correct than the other.

    The prepositions are tough to learn in any language. However in your example, there is a giveaway. If you used "zu", the sentence would have to read:

    Wenn man nur verliebt ist, reicht das nicht zu einer Partnerschaft.
    thank you very much
     
    Top