[reign off?] "off the beaten path I reign"

H.U.K.

New Member
Polish
Hi,

I'd like to ask what does "off the beaten path I reign" mean?
I suppose it means something like "my place of reign is not on the beaten path", but I'm not sure.
Is there a phrasal verb "reign sth off"? I haven't found it in any dictionary.

The phrase is to be found in a song by Metallica called "Wherever I may roam":
And my ties are severed clean
The less I have the more I gain
Off the beaten path I reign
Rover wanderer
Nomad vagabond
Call me what you will
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Off the beaten path" is a location using "off" as a preposition. I am on the path. I leave the path. I am off the path.
    Queen Elizabeth II reigns in England.
    I reign off the beaten path.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top