reilu

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    Kuulin tv-ohjelmistossa:

    ...23-vuotias N.N. ja reilut kaksi vuotta nuorempi N.N. sanovat tahdon noin 60 vieraan läsnä ollessa.

    Mitä tarkoittaa reilu tässä tapauksessa? Sanakirjassa ei näytä oikea käännös: straightforward, fair, decent, honest, generous.
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    During last few years the word reilu has been used for "over, more than".

    (In my ears it sounds simply stupid.)
     
  3. MaijaPoppanen Senior Member

    Finnish
    I'm originally from eastern Finland, and at least there reilu has been used for "over, more than" for decades so it isn't new phenomenon.
    Stupid or not, it is accepted by Kielitoimisto, so there isn't anything wrong in that kind of usage of the word reilu.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    I think that for example the sentence "Ryöstön teki reilu 50-vuotias mies" sounds quite stupid. Does it sound correct to you, Maija?

    This kind of expressions you can read and hear every day. Instead, yli, enemmän kuin, runsas, etc. have practically disappeared.
     
  5. MaijaPoppanen Senior Member

    Finnish
    It sounds stupid, but it's still correct.

    (Kai se ryöstäjä jakoi osan saaliistaan kavereilleen, kun se oli niin reilu.)
     
  6. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In my opinion any expression that gives a wrong impression is incorrect, accepted or not.

    Besides, Kielitoimisto has accepted also grammatically incorrect expressions ("montaa").
     
  7. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    There was an earlier thread about reilu where one poster commented,

    I'm really glad this comment was made, since this nuance of reilu is not mentioned (at least not clearly) by any dictionary I know of. Recently, I came across the sentence

    Aikataulu on kireä, sillä reilun puolen tunnin kuluttua koneen on oltava valmis nousemaan taas ilmaan.

    "The schedule is tight, since after slightly over a half hour, the plane has to be ready to take off again."

    The sentence is much easier to make sense of if you interpret reilun puolen tunnin to mean ”slightly more than a half hour”. If it simply meant ”more than a half hour”, then it would be would be hard to understand why this is meant to be a "tight" schedule.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
  8. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    The problem is that the original meaning of reilu is practically forgotten and the secondary meaning (over, more than) has pushed aside several other expressions that we have (yli, enemmän kuin, runsas). Especially runsas has exactly the same meaning (a little over) as reilu, without having other meanings that may cause confusions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...