reinspringen -?

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hallo alle zusammen!
Bitte, Helfen Sie mir.

Ich schaue einen Film über Tasmanien und es gibt eine Sätze :

Am Fuß der Felsen dümpelt das Boot von James Polanowski und Stuart Gibson.Mit Bootmann Jess warten sie auf IHRE Welle
Für jeden Wellentyp haben sie einen Namen erfunden.Ein paar kommen da vorn, ein paar große.
Der Wind ist komisch heute, aber die Welle groß genug,Ich werd mal reinspringen und was machen.

I failed to find this verb "reinspringen" in Duden. I found only "einspringen" but it doesn't match the way people talk in the movie. Could you tell me what "reinspringen" mean?


Vielen Dank im Voraus
 
  • Lhost Vokus

    Senior Member
    German
    rein = herein / hinein
    reinspringen = herein- / hineinspringen
    That means "in das Wasser hineinspringen"

    reingehen = herein- / hineingehen
    reinfallen = herein- / hineinfallen
    reinsetzen = hineinsetzen

    In the same way raus = heraus / hinaus:
    rausgehen = heraus-/ hinausgehen
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, "reinspringen" is colloquial.
    It shortens as far as possible considering context. The situation gives all the missing parts.
    A coll. and, maybe, regional variant is "neinspringen" from "hineinspringen". It is mostly replaced by "reinspringen", so contrary to "hineinspringen" and "hereinspringen" "reinspringen" lost the point of view and connects hinein- and hereinspringen.

    The formal expression would be:
    "in das Wasser hineinspringen"
    Or, if I understood the context well: in die Welle hineinspringen(hereinspringen)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top