relational fashion

GusVin

Member
Portuguese
someone knows the meaning of this term?

here's an example:

"... something you take for granted if somebody sells you a system that can handle data in a relational fashion."

thanks in advance...

regards.
 
  • GusVin

    Member
    Portuguese
    its in the context of SQL database systems...

    i think, in my case, that its specific related to computing.

    maybe this example makes more easy to understand:

    "The true power of databases can be unleashed when you use them in a relational fashion."

    thanks again...


    regards.
     

    languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    There is a whole class of databases called relational databases. These databases are based on tables and rules and are designed to keep redundant information to a minimun and allow maximun flexibility. To handle data in a relational fashion is to rely on these tables and rules.
     
    Top