Relative clause "when"..

jexrry_nam

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello everyone...

As I know,relative clauses individually have different pronoun for different uses.
For instance;
Who->person/which->things/where->place,etc..
the one bothering me is "when" that refers to a time expression,which makes me kind of confused.
I'm unsure when to use it.It's quite indefinable to me.
What's time expression exactly about?Is memory also referring to time?
<Do you remember those memories (when) we had.>
Could anyone here help me?Thanks in advance..
 
  • LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Memories is not typically the kind of noun you use as the antecedent of when.

    Typical when-relative clauses include ==>
    the day when..../ the year when.../ the time when.../ the moment when ....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top