relative clauses

awa131

Senior Member
Polish
Hello
Is it correct to omit the relative adverb when in the following sentences? 1. It was the year when her dad got a new job and they all left. 2.They were both six years old when their teacher introduced them.
What aboutwhere in this sentence 3. Name the place where The Lion King is set.

Thank you so much for some help here.
Awa13
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    You can omit when and where in sentences 1 & 3 where they mean "in which" e.g. the year in which / the place in which. But not in 2. where "when" means "at the time".
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    You can omit when and where in sentences 1 & 3 where they mean "in which" e.g. the year in which / the place in which. But not in 2. where "when" means "at the time".
    But to omit "where" in 3., we should add an "in": "Name the place The Lion King is set in", right?
     

    peptidoglycan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    My interpretation is as follows:

    It was the year when her dad got a new job and they all left. :tick:
    It was the year her dad got a new job and they all left. :tick:
    It was when her dad got a new job and they all left. :tick:


    Name the place where The Lion King is set .:tick:
    Name the place The Lion King is set in. :tick:
    Name where The Lion King is set. :tick:
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    But to omit "where" in 3., we should add an "in": "Name the place The Lion King is set in", right?
    Yes, or, as I suggested "The place in which The Lion King is set" - to avoid ending the phrase with a preposition.
    Likewise, "It was the year in which her dad got a new job"
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Some noun phrases can have the force of relative adverbs, without requiring a preposition or even a relative pronoun. For example, "the way (that)" can mean "the way in which" and function like the relative adverb "how", and "the place (that)" can mean "the place in which" and function like the relative adverb "where". Some other examples: "the times (that)" = "the times in which" = "the times when", "the years (that)" = "the years in which" = "the years when", "the reasons (that)" = "the reasons for which" = "the reasons why".

    So:

    It was the year when her dad got a new job and they all left.
    It was the year in which her dad got a new job and they all left.
    It was the year that her dad got a new job and they all left. [No in.]
    It was the year her dad got a new job and they all left. [No in]
    It was when her dad got a new job and they all left.

    Name the place where "The Lion King" is set.
    Name the place in which "The Lion King" is set.
    Name the place "The Lion King" is set. [No in.]
    Name the place "The Lion King" is set in.:cross:
    Name where "The Lion King" is set.

    This is the way we wash our clothes. [No in.]
    This is the reason we wash them. [No for.]

    But, for example, "the cities" is not that kind of noun phrase, so:

    We should be concerned about the cities we live in. [In required.]
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Name the place "The Lion King" is set. [No in.]
    Name the place "The Lion King" is set in.:cross:
    I don't understand...:(
    I understand these, though:
    It was the year that her dad got a new job and they all left. [No in.]
    It was the year her dad got a new job and they all left. [No in]
    This is the way we wash our clothes. [No in.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top