relatively to

polydede

New Member
Portuguese
Hello!

I'd like to say something like "I can speak English well relatively to my friends", and I have some doubts about how to say this "relatively to".

I know two words for "relatively": "relativ" and "verhältnißmäßig". But in the examples I found in Duden (Duden | verhältnismäßig | Rechtschreibung, Bedeutung, Definition, Synonyme), there are only uses where these words come before a verb or adjective.

Can I construct the expression "relatively to" with any of these words?
Would it be something like "relativ zu" or "verhältnißmäßig zu"?
Is it correct a sentence like "Ich kann verhältnißmäßig zu meinen Freunden gut Englisch sprechen"?

Thanks for your answers! :)
 
  • Uncle BBB

    Senior Member
    German
    I would say: Im Vergleich zu meinen Freunden spreche ich gut Englisch.

    But that sounds a bit rude.

    I would not use "relativ zu" or "verhältnißmäßig zu" in this context.

    You could say. Es geht mir verhältnismäßig gut (considering that I have fever.)
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    "I can speak English well relatively to my friends"
    Is that even grammatical? I'm not sure but it sounds awkward. I'd be inclined to say "I can speak English well compared to my friends."

    The same goes for German. I guess we'd usually say something like "Verglichen mit meinen Freunden spreche ich recht gut Englisch"
    "Ich kann verhältnißmäßig zu meinen Freunden gut Englisch sprechen"? :cross:
    "Ich kann verhältnismäßig gut Englisch verglichen mit meinen Freunden."
    The German "relativ zu" wouldn't work here.

    [cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top