reliability and dedication <is / are> well suited

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vaultec, Sep 9, 2016.

  1. Vaultec Senior Member

    English - Canada
    I'm trying to write an email for a job application. I'm trying to write up an introduction in the body with my attached resume and cover letter. With the set of skills, I'm not sure if it should be is or are.

    For example,

    My self-motivated attitude, reliability and dedication is well suited for this position.

    or

    My self-motivated attitude, reliability and dedication are well suited for this position.

    The second doesn't sound right... but are is plural right? So I'm kind of lost for this one.
     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    "Are is correct, unless you consider attitude, reliability and dedication to be one thing, which seems odd.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    The question is "Is the subject of the verb singular, plural, or multiple?" If it is plural or multiple, you need a plural verb.
     

Share This Page

Loading...