reliability and dedication <is / are> well suited

Vaultec

Senior Member
English - Canada
I'm trying to write an email for a job application. I'm trying to write up an introduction in the body with my attached resume and cover letter. With the set of skills, I'm not sure if it should be is or are.

For example,

My self-motivated attitude, reliability and dedication is well suited for this position.

or

My self-motivated attitude, reliability and dedication are well suited for this position.

The second doesn't sound right... but are is plural right? So I'm kind of lost for this one.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Are is correct, unless you consider attitude, reliability and dedication to be one thing, which seems odd.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The question is "Is the subject of the verb singular, plural, or multiple?" If it is plural or multiple, you need a plural verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top