Reliable/dependable

Madjic

Member
French - France
Hi everyone,

Could anyone tell me what difference there is between these two adjectives? I thought they had exactly the same meaning but I found them associated in the following sentence:

You will enjoy reliable and dependable operation.

Thanks!
 
  • JoakimG

    Member
    Norwegian
    What context is it?

    The sentence itself is not gramatically correct, as you would need a preposition in there. (a reliable and dependable operation)

    The use of both may be used to simply underline that it is very trustworthy.
     

    Madjic

    Member
    French - France
    I found this sentence in the marketing documentation for an electronic device. I think your explanation fits perfectly. Thank you for your quick reply!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top