Reliable or reliability? Which sounds the best in a sentence

Helium88

New Member
English - United States
I am forming the first part of my answer to an interview question (just for practice) and I have 3 versions.

"One reason you should hire me is because I have proven to be a reliable employee."

"I believe that I can make a difference here because I am a very reliable employee."

"Well I think you should hire me because my reliability as an employee is my greatest strength / has helped me to be successful at previous jobs / will help me to be successful here."
 
  • Well, Helium, the third sentence gives reasons or evidence, so it might be better. But of course you could add a sentence or two to the either of the first two, and cover the same ground; in which case, I slightly prefer the first as cleaner; it avoids the abstraction of 'reliability.'
     

    Helium88

    New Member
    English - United States
    Thanks for the response, bennymix! :D

    For the first sentence, instead of saying "I have proven to be" should I replace it with "I can prove to be a reliable employee"

    I have proven doesn't sound right for some reason.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top