Reliant on / Rely on

shiness

Senior Member
Korean, South Korea.
Is there any differences between Reliant on and Rely on?



1. The hotel is heavily reliant upon charity.
2. The hotel is heavily relying upon charity.



Please let me know

Thanks.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Well, yes, Shiness: reliant (up)on is an adjective and rely on is a verb.
    1. The hotel is heavily reliant upon charity.:tick:
    2. The hotel is heavily relying upon charity.:( >>>
    2. The hotel relies heavily on charity.:)
     
    I think there are differences in meaning as well.

    1. The hotel is heavily reliant upon charity. - does this mean that the hotel does not have any other options than charity?

    2. The hotel relies heavily on charity. - and this that the hotel has other options and charity only helps?

    I'm curious about it?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello SheDevil [I really like your avatar:)]
    Personally I can't see any difference in meaning between the two versions.
     
    Thank you ewie. Since I'm not a native speaker, it seems to me that there are difference in meaning. So, it would be the same connotation with these two versions. I'll keep that in mind. Thank you.
     

    ezfrancolin

    New Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hi everyone! (I'm new here & I don't know if I will get into trouble by bringing up a thread that has 11 years of age...)

    Anyway, I am curious about - are "be reliant on sth." and "rely on sth." have the absolute identical meaning?

    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top