reliefs programs vs. income support

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

The New Deal, added Marshall, “expanded the scope of federal power dramatically, by launching huge public works and relief programs; regulating prices and wages; nationalizing income support and labor protections; establishing Social Security; and multiplying federal agencies staffed by a new breed of college-educated technocrats. Washing-ton also replaced laissez-faire with Keynesian spending designed to manage the business cycle.”

What is Income Support? - Turn2us
Income Support helps people who do not have enough to live on. It is only available for certain groups of people who do not get Jobseeker's Allowance or Employment and Support Allowance and are not in full time employment.


What is the difference between relief programs and income support?
Isn't it the same thing basically? Or is it that reliefs programs were only for farmers?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    That link appears to be British so I wouldn't rely on it regarding the US New Deal. It's possible that income support refers to unemployment insurance, as distinct from "relief" which was aimed at the poor in general.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Please note that the phrase is "relief programs," not "reliefs programs." The word "relief" serves as an adjective here, describing the type of program. In English, adjectives do not change form when they describe plural nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top