Religions were local and religion was universal

< Previous | Next >

mariana79

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello
In D.H Lawrence's The Rainbow, there is a very nice discussion of religions and that we should rid the, of dogmas, then Lawrence says:

Religions were local and religion was universal. Christianity was a local branch. There was as yet no assimilation of local religions into universal religion.

What does the first sentence mean, what is the difference in meaning between the first religion and the second, to me they look all the same,
What is the meaning of the last sentence? Lawrence is using the word religion in 2 meanings I guess and I am missing one, I fear.

<-----Edited by moderator (Florentia52) to remove distracting link.----->
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The contrast is between "religion" and "religions". There is a concept of "religion" as a universal part of human nature, and "religions" (plural) as culturally-specific manifestations of that universal religion. Christianity was simply one of those local, culture-dependent religions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top