Relish & Revel

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hello folks.
He relished the call of battle, revelled in its art.
I want to know the difference between these two verbs. For me both give same kind of meaning.

Relish: to like or enjoy something.
Revel in something: to get great pleasure from a situation or an activity
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The words are similar but they conjure up different images. A relish is a tasty accompaniment to food, such as a spicy sauce, so the verb relish suggests an exciting taste in the mouth. Revelry refers to a raucous or hedonistic amusement.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    For me both give same kind of meaning.
    Yes, I agree - they have a similarity, but, as you show, they are not the same:

    Relish (transitive): to like or enjoy something.
    Revel (intransitive) in something: to get great pleasure from a situation or an activity
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top