rely (for) national economic policy on...

qizi

Senior Member
Chinese
The hearing aimed to “question the wisdom of relying for national economic policy on a single, specific model when alternatives are available.”——The Economist
I was wondering if "for" is necessary here. Could I remove it?
Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Yes, Qizi. Because this sentence is written as it is, the "for" is necessary. There are certainly other ways to express the idea:

    ...question the wisdom of basing national economic policy on a single, ...
     

    qizi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, owlman5, but I still don't understand. My dictionary says "rely sth on sth" is a fixed phrase, so why is it necessary to ues a "for" here?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You can rely on a certain plant for your nutritional needs. Similarly, a nation can rely for national economic policy on a single model. Another way to say this is that a nation relies on a single model for its economic policy.

    So, when you use "rely" you use "on" to tell us what you're relying on.
    You use "for" with "rely" to tell us why you rely on something.

    I rely on my car for transportation.
    I rely on my friends for conversation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top