remain / keep [quiet]

Takahero

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello.

What is the difference between keep and remain in the following sentences?

1.He remained quiet.
2.He kept quiet.

1.His eyes kept closed.
2.His eyes remained closed.

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No difference except for style:
    1. He remained quiet.
    2. He kept quiet.


    1. His eyes kept closed. (I would not use this, preferring "stayed closed.")
    2. His eyes remained closed.

    On a style note, we put a space after punctuation, as with your numbers.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Remained is passive, whereas kept is active. I think it's a style issue.

    Kept implies an active decision sometimes, perhaps.
    I'm not sure why you say 'remained' is passive. It is an intransitive verb so I don't think it can ever be used in the passive voice.

    His eyes kept closed. :cross:
    He kept his eyes closed. :tick:

    His eyes remained closed. :tick:
    He remained his eyes closed. :cross:

    The main difference between the verbs is that 'to remain' is always intransitive and 'to keep' is transitive. Even in a sentence like "Keep quiet!" the direct object is implied (Keep yourself quiet). In the sentence "Remain quiet!" it would be incorrect to include 'yourself'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top