remain on top of the game

QueVivaPSV

Banned
Dutch
What does this phrase mean:
Neighbours Latvia also manage to remain on top of the game when it comes to countering corruption, despite the claims of many that commercial gambling creates difficulties in this area.

I have marked the parts that I don't understand.

It's from a news item about the online gambling situation in Latvia and Estonia.

Thank you
 
  • Billf

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It means to do be very successful or better than anyone else. In this instance it means Estonia is successful in countering corruption.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello
    In this case the "game" is between a State and the criminals. As long as the State is winning they are "on top of the game".
     
    Top