remained vs. remained of

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Whole Foods said it had conducted its own audits of its Chinese suppliers and had tested their products for contaminants and was confident that edamame soybeans remained of high quality and a good value.---taken from the NYT

Dear all,

Can I leave out "of" without changing the meaning? If not, could you please explain to me what difference between remained and remained of is? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I'd say you can, yes.

    It's not really a matter of "remain" vs. "remain of," but rather of "{to be}" vs. "{to be} of," where by "{to be}" I mean some kind of linking verb that equates things (like nouns & adjectives), such as "to be," "to seem," "to remain," "to become," etc. So in fact, you could simplify the structure as:

    (1) X is high quality.
    (2) X is of high quality.

    Both of these are correct, I think. (2) simply derives from an older genitive-type construction, I believe.
     

    Piers

    Member
    Am. English
    It is actually "of high quality" which is an adjective phrase:
    "of" + "high quality (noun phrase)" = adjective phrase

    Another example would be "of use" ("use" is a noun) which means "useful":
    This map is of (great) use to me.
    Did you find anything in the junkyard that is of use?

    But "high quality" itself is also an adjective phrase, so --
    "remained high quality" is also fine, I believe.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top