reminder that the Constitution offers an alternative to Trump

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "alternative" have the same meaning as it in "alternative facts" in Trump era?

That is, the author is sarcastic toward Pence. Because Pence has reduced the profoundly fundamental ideas of the Constitution to the level of "alternative facts."


Thanks in advance
**********************
Pence, who has dutifully stood by the President, mustering a devotional gaze rarely seen since the days of Nancy Reagan, serves as a daily reminder that the Constitution offers an alternative to Trump. The worse the President looks, the more desirable his understudy seems.

-New Yorker

Source
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    If Trump somehow were suddenly no longer the president, his replacement (an alternative) is already established by the Constitution.
    Sometimes when a politician dies, a temporary replacement is appointed and then an election must be held as soon as possible. That's not the case with the US Presidency - there's an established order for who becomes president should each person die.
     
    If a U.S president dies in office, or leaves for other reasons, the Vice President automatically becomes the new President.

    "alternative" has it normal meaning of "another option/choice/pick" and here it has nothing to do with another now-common-term, "alternative facts."

    (cross-posted with Myridon.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top