reminder

renato1

Member
Spain living in the US
Hi I am translating a math game and I am having some trouble translating this sentence. Could anybody help me with it?

In this activity, you and your child will play a game to practice division with and without remainders.

This is what I have done:
En esta actividad usted y su hijo jugarán a un juego para practicar la división con y sin ¿Recordatorios?

I am wondering if there is a math term that would be better to use instead of the literal translation Recordatorio



Thanks, for your help
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hi I am translating a math game and I am having some trouble translating this sentence. Could anybody help me with it?

    In this activity, you and your child will play a game to practice division with and without remainders.

    This is what I have done:
    En esta actividad usted y su hijo jugarán a un juego para practicar la división con y sin ¿Recordatorios?

    I am wondering if there is a math term that would be better to use instead of the literal translation Recordatorio



    Thanks, for your help
    division con restos
    I think you're confusing
    reminders and remainders
     

    pecosita

    Senior Member
    Español de México
    Que te parece:

    "En este ejercicio usted y su hijo usaran un juego para practicar la division con y sin restos".
     

    renato1

    Member
    Spain living in the US
    Hi again,
    Thank you very very much. I understand know... It didn´t make much sense before!! División con y sin resto.

    Gracias,
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Last week, I hesitated to contribute to this thread because I had a doubt about the translation for the word "remainder."

    Here's some information to keep in mind. I checked several sources as follows:

    The RAE gives both "residuo" and "resto" for the meaning of remainder of a divide as well as the difference of a subtraction.

    Consulting current Mexican grade school math books, they use "residuo" only for the remainder. They use "resto" for the difference of a subtraction.

    The WorldReference dictionary defines the following:
    Remainder (English definition) = the result of a subtract operation,
    as well as the the "remainder" of a divide operation.

    Remainder (Spanish translation) = resto

    Residuo (Spanish definition) = the result of a subtract operation.

    Residuo (English tranlation) = (none given)

    Resto (Spanish definition) = result of a subtract operation.

    Resto (English translation) = remainder

    As you can see, there are conflicting as well as erroneous definitions.
    Do you see now why I am confused?

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top