Remove those, and the value

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Should "Remove those, and the value" be "Removing those, and the value"?

Thanks in advance

****************************
Chinese investment in U.S. plunges, with big implications for California

<............> And that number was propped up by deals announced in 2016 but completed last year. Remove those, and the value of new Chinese investments in 2017 dropped 90 percent, according to the report — and fewer new deals were announced in 2017 than in 2016.

-San Francisco Chronicles

Source
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    And that number was propped up by deals announced in 2016 but completed last year. (If you) Remove those, and the value of ...

    The bold is understood.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top