removing/ripping off.

< Previous | Next >

dumbfounded

Senior Member
persian
I have a problem in my foot fingers. The skin between them is removing off. If I go to doctor and tell him like in a conversation as below.
Doctor: My foot fingers are itching and the skin between them is removing/ripping off.
Which one is correct?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Removing" is wrong because "remove" requires an object. "The workers are removing the furniture," but not "The furniture is removing."

    "Ripping" has the wrong meaning: you mean (presumably) that the skin is coming off your toes in layers, not that it is being torn apart.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top