renders free will meaningless

< Previous | Next >

Jeff Jacobs

Senior Member
Telugu
After his arrest, he told police we exist within multiple parallel realities at once. One reality for each possible course of action we might take in life. Whatever we choose to do in this existence, there's another one out there in which were doing quite the opposite, which renders free will meaningless. Nothing but an illusion.

What does "renders free will meaningless" mean?
Source: Black Mirror Bandersnatch (2018)
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's garbage, Jeff.

    It seems to be saying that every time we do something we also do its opposite, so we don't have a free choice about what we do.

    Bear in mind that it's what the guy said after his arrest, so perhaps he has an excuse for talking nonsense.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Renders means makes.

    The "garbage" has nothing to do with the phrase renders free will meaningless, of course, but with the idea behind the multiverse.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top