renommer le groupe 1W en Daniel Meyer

Cherieruby

Senior Member
Tamil Nadu Tamil
Bonjour,

Pourriez vous m'aider à traduire cette phrase.

"renommer le groupe de 1W en Daniel Meyer"

J'ai fait la traduction comme dessous "rename the group 1W in Daniel Meyer"

I have question if the 'en' here has to be translated "in" or "to"

It is request from our friend to raname the group name but i am not sure this to rename it to Daniel Meyer or, to raname in Daniel Meyer.

Merci d'avance
 
  • m bell

    Banned
    English - UK
    Oxford says that "renommer" means "to reappoint". Collins doesn't even list this verb, probably because it's so uncommon (although it does list renommé "fame; renowned"). Are you sure "renommer" means "to rename"? If so, is it a new meaning that has emerged over the past couple of years? Thanks! :)
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Are you sure "renommer" means "to rename"? If so, is it a new meaning that has emerged over the past couple of years? Thanks! :)
    It's wierd they don't list it, it's not "uncommon" at all, and not recent.

    renommer — Wiktionnaire
    Donner un nouveau nom.
    • Est-ce que vous pouvez renommer mon compte utilisateur sur le Wiktionnaire ?
    Adding "re-" in front of pretty much any verb means "to do it again". Recommencer, refaire, repeindre, renommer.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Though I wouldn't have used "to". Either a direct object or, if obliged, use "as".
    • The indicator is renamed 'energy consumption' instead of 'fuel consumption'.
    • The subprogramme is renamed the "Trade subprogramme".
    • The Group is renamed as Deutsche Post DHL.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top