renovador vs. renovable

hadast

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello! I'm looking for the translation into English of the word "renovador". I just found renewable but it means renovable, not renovador. Does anybody know the word i'm looking for?? Thank you in advance!

RAE: renovable. 1. adj. Que puede renovarse.


renovador, ra.

1. adj. Que renueva.
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Renovador does not meaning "renewable", it means "renovative".
    Renewable = renovable

    ren·o·vate
    Pronunciation: \ˈre-nə-ˌvāt\
    Function: transitive verb
    Inflected Form(s): ren·o·vat·ed; ren·o·vat·ing
    Etymology: Latin renovatus, past participle of renovare, from re- + novare to make new, from novus new — more at new
    Date: circa 1522

    1 : to restore to a former better state (as by cleaning, repairing, or rebuilding)
    2 : to restore to life, vigor, or activity : revive <the church was renovated by a new ecumenical spirit> synonyms see renew

    ren·o·va·tion \ˌre-nə-ˈvā-shən\ noun
    ren·o·va·tive \ˈre-nə-ˌvā-tiv\ adjective
    ren·o·va·tor
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/renovate
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top