Rent for

< Previous | Next >

germanictamoon

Senior Member
Hindi (West Uttar Pradesh)
Hi all,

there is a sentence from 'The Great Gatsby':
My house was at the very tip of the egg, only fifty yards from the Sound, and squeezed between two huge places that rented for twelve or fifteen thousand a season.

Context: Egg refers to oval shaped part of the place (West Egg) and Sound is a body of the water. 'I' refers to narrator.
My question is about 'rented for'.

What does this part 'that rented for twelve or fifteen thousand a season' mean?
Has 'rent' been used as intransitive verb and it means 'that were rented for twelve or fifteen thousand a season'?
Thank you very much.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Yes, exactly as you said. They were rented for $12,000 a season.
    "Sell" can be used in the same way:
    "The book is selling like hotcakes" = "Many copies of the book are being sold" (so it might become a "bestseller").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top