repainting or being repainted??

Unveiled

Member
Italian-Italy
Hi everybody! Or better, good morning ;) ...

:warn: This morning, I've got up with a BIG doubt...
Last night I read sentences like these:

- My house needs repainting that means
- My house needs to be repainted (both correct, as my book said).

This morning, however, a question has come to my mind...:rolleyes:

Could I also say "My house needs being repainted"?? Or it's a past form, so I would say "My house needed being repainted"...?:confused: :confused:

Please HELP ME ... I really need an explanation, if possible... thanks!
 
  • Unveiled

    Member
    Italian-Italy
    Unveiled said:
    Hi everybody! Or better, good morning ;) ...

    :warn: This morning, I've got up with a BIG doubt...
    Last night I read sentences like these:

    - My house needs repainting that means
    - My house needs to be repainted (both correct, as my book said).

    This morning, however, a question has come to my mind...:rolleyes:

    Could I also say "My house needs being repainted"?? Or it's a past form, so I would say "My house needed being repainted"...?:confused: :confused:

    Please HELP ME ... I really need an explanation, if possible... thanks!


    I'm sorry, In the title I've written "being repainting" instead of "being repainted"...
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Could I also say "My house needs being repainted"?? Or it's a past form, so I would say "My house needed being repainted"...?

    What I'd say is my house needs to be repainted or my house needed to be repainted if you want a past form.
     

    bartonig

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If you want to speak about present time:

    - My house needs repainting
    - My house needs to be repainted

    are both good. There is a slight difference between them. The passive nonfinite verb phrase to be repainted introduces an agent - the painter. The progressive phrase does not.

    If you want to speak about the past or use a modal verb the nonfinite phrases do not change. It is the finite verb phrase that changes:

    - My house needed repainting
    - My house needed to be repainted

    - My house will need repainting
    - My house will need to be repainted
    are good and the same comment applies.

    Some other combinations of finite and nonfinite verb phrases are possible but their meaning is rather convoluted and hardly ever used. For example, my house will have needed to have been repainted.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    As a matter of curiousity, within the UK the "My house needs repainting," version marks the speaker as English/Welsh. In Scotland (I believe) and Ireland, we'd say "... needs to be repainted."

    <<title has been changed:) >>
     

    bartonig

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Unveiled said:
    :idea: Thank you guys, I've got it clear now!

    So, it's wrong to use "being repainted" in this case, isn't it?

    Yes. Wrong (meaningless) in this case (unless there is a special Irish English useage! Panj?)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    bartonig said:
    Yes. Wrong (meaningless) in this case (unless there is a special Irish English useage! Panj?)
    Waking up, startled look, EH?

    I'm absolutely sure you are right. The only context where "being repainted" could occur naturally would be something like, "My house is being repainted today," (I wish!).
     
    Top