repartir courant de la nuit

littlesparrow

Member
British English
Hello,

Would somebody be able to tell me the meaning of the following sentece?

"nous repartions courant de la nuit"

Does it mean to leave during the night, or perhaps in the early morning?

The context talks about people who had a meeting late in the day, and then had to catch a flight. I'm trying to establish exactly when they flew.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give!
 
  • mairleu

    Member
    français
    hello, i'm surprised to read "nous repartions courant de la nuit"; in French, we would rather say:

    nous repartions dans le courant de la nuit

    which means during the night

    l
     

    littlesparrow

    Member
    British English
    Thank you both for clearing that up for me! Mairleu- the text I'm translating is a summary, using contracted sentences etc, which might explain the misuse of the phrase.
     

    Nitroceline

    Senior Member
    français
    hello, i'm surprised to read "nous repartions courant de la nuit"; in French, we would rather say:

    nous repartions dans le courant de la nuit

    which means during the night

    l
    Milles excuses. C'est bien dans le courant de la nuit ou au cours de la nuit...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top