repartir / partir

french99student

New Member
English - UK
I get that partir means "leave" and repartir can mean "leave again, set off again", but in some contexts it seems like repartir just means leave? E.g. an example from wordreference: "Tu as raté Emma, elle est déjà repartie parce qu'elle avait une fuite d'eau chez elle apparemment". Is repartir used here instead of partir because of the idea of returning to somewhere you've already been? Thanks
 
  • Lauretess

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes French99student, there is the idea of returning because of the prefix "re" (often used that way)
    examples : venir : to come ; revenir = to come back
    donner = to give ; redonner = to give back ;
    prendre = to take ; reprendre = to take back
     
    Top