Repetition is the mother of all learning

< Previous | Next >

mirind4

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hey everyone!

I have been looking for three great proverbs in chinese, but I have only found 1 of them. There are two more, could you help me? I would like to know if there are proverbs in chinese meaning the same.
[other proverbs removed]
which i could not find:

"Repetition is the mother of all learning" (Repetition is the mother of knowledge)

Thank in advance!

Have a nice day!
mirind4
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Thime

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi! I‘ve just found this on the web:

    Repetition is the mother of all learning! 重复是学习之母!
     
    Last edited:

    OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    For repetition, I've never heard of Thime's phrase, but I've heard repeatedly (pun intended :p) the saying '读书千遍,其理自见' - 'if you read a book for a thousand times, its meaning will appear by itself.' Note that the 见 does not mean 'look' but is actually 现 written in a different way, so it should be pronounced xian4.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Your ……为……之母 reminded me of 失败为成功之母: failure is success's mother.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top