replace mustard with mayo/ substitute mustard for mayo

< Previous | Next >

One Heart

Senior Member
Egyptian Arabic
Hi
I have read some threads on the distinction between replace and substitute. But I am not sure about their usage in the following situation.

When you are at McDonald's to buy a big mac sandwich, can you say this to the one who takes your order (don't know what you call them in English):

Would you please replace mustard with mayonnaise/ substitute mustard for mayonnaise?

I am interested in other ways of requesting the same request.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    These two have entirely contrary meanings.

    THE SITUATION: mustard is standard => please change to mayonnaise

    "Would you please replace mustard with mayonnaise?"
    "Would you please substitute mayonnaise for mustard?"
    "Would you please give me mayonnaise instead of mustard?"
    "Hold the mustard, gimme mayo" (youth slang)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Perhaps the most comprehensive previous thread on prepositions with substitute is:
    to substitute X for Y
    That's the place to discuss that specific topic :)

    replace mustard with mayonnaise
    Replace mustard = I do not want mustard, I want something else in its place: mayonnaise.

    substitute mustard for mayonnaise
    Substitute mustard for = I want mustard in place of something else. In this case, I don't want mayonnaise, I want mustard instead.
     

    indigofire1230

    Member
    English - Canada (CaE)
    If asking to have mayonnaise instead of mustard, you could also say:

    "Could I please have mayonnaise instead of mustard?"
    or
    "Could I have mayonnaise instead of mustard, please?"

    If asking to have mustard instead of mayonnaise, the sentences above would change to:

    "Could I please have mustard instead of mayonnaise?"
    or
    "Could I have mustard instead of mayonnaise, please?"

    And, of course, you can replace "mayonnaise" with "mayo", though "mayonnaise" is the original full English term.
     

    abenr

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hi
    I have read some threads on the distinction between replace and substitute. But I am not sure about their usage in the following situation.

    When you are at McDonald's to buy a big mac sandwich, can you say this to the one who takes your order (don't know what you call them in English):

    Would you please replace mustard with mayonnaise/ substitute mustard for mayonnaise?

    I am interested in other ways of requesting the same request.
    What I commonly say is "I'd like mayo instead of mustard." It's short and to the point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top