reply for "¿cuántos años tienes?"

kellyt3112

New Member
U.S English
i know (cuantos anos tienes) means how old are you?
what i need to know is what should i say after that?(what do i answer in spanish)




plz help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
  • zlatha

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish+Catalan
    Well.. for a start, careful when writing the word año in spanish, cos ano means something completely diferent and.. a little bit disgusting ;)
    what should you say next? well.. I guess how old you are, so Tengo ____ años.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    How old are you?
    ¿Cuántos años tiene(s)?

    Tengo 23 años.
    I'm 23 years old.


    Is this what you wanted to know?


    Nativos: ¿Cómo se podría responder usando la palabra "edad"?
     

    zlatha

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish+Catalan
    well... i don't think you can say how old you are using the word edad.. at least it doesn't sound natural to me. If you said "mi edad es de 23 años" everyone would understand, but I don't think I'd ever use that sentence!
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Nativos>>>>> Yo:
    En castellano no es necesario agregar "edad". Es suficiente como vos lo dijiste : "Tengo 58 años". De manera formal, para documentos, etc., sí se puede decir: "X.......de 58 años de edad".
    También, si la pregunta es: "Qué edad tienes?" una respuesta formal es: "Mi edad es de 23 años".
    En formas literarias sí se usan estas otras maneras.
     

    blancafló

    Member
    Spanish/Spain
    kellyt3112, I don't know if you have improved your Spanish a lot since your post asking how can you answer back in Spanish saying your age but you might find useful this site languagesonline.co.uk
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top