Reply of " do you have" or (have ) you got?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Saurabh

Senior Member
Hindi
Hi Folks,

What would my reply have to be if I were asked:

" Do you have camera?"
"(Have) You got camera?

My possible replies would be (according to my order of prefrence):
1) I do.
2) I have.
3) I do have.
4) Yes.

Would my above answers vary in meaning? Which one woule be correct to say there?

Thanks in advance.
Saurabh.
 
Last edited:
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hi Folks,

    What would my reply have to be if I were asked:

    " Do you have a camera?" [an indefinite article is needed]
    "(Have) You got a camera? ['Have' is usual, though it may be omitted in very informal, abrupt speech to someone you know well.]

    My possible replies would be (according to my order of preference
    1) I do.
    2) I have.
    3) I do have.:cross: [But you can say "I do have one."]
    4) Yes.

    Would my above answers vary in meaning? Which one woule [would it] be correct to say there?

    Thanks in advance.
    Saurabh.

    1, 2 and 4 are all correct, and mean the same, but I would probably say "Yes, I do."
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top