Report of VS report on

IanKhoo

Member
Chinese - English
Hi folks,

May i know what is the different between report of and report on, below is the example;

I have sent out the daily report of logon activity.

I have sent out the daily report on the login activity.

Which is correct?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Both "report of" and "report on" can be grammatically correct, lanKhoo. You haven't provided any context or told us what you want your sentence to mean.

    The manager has been receiving reports of unauthorized computer use by the staff.
    The manager receives daily reports on computer use by the staff.
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Both "report of" and "report on" can be grammatically correct, lanKhoo. You haven't provided any context or told us what you want your sentence to mean.

    The manager has been receiving reports of unauthorized computer use by the staff.
    The manager receives daily reports on computer use by the staff.
    I sense that the "reports" in the first sentence has a different meaning from that in the second sentence. The second "reports" seems to be formal documents while the first one refers to the act of reporting something.

    Am I right?
     
    Top