report on/of

< Previous | Next >

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
Which sentence would you say? Are they different in meaning?

"I had to make a report on the job of a policeman."
"I had to make a report of the job of a policeman."

"The pedagogy teacher wanted us to write a report on how children behave in certain situations."
"The pedagogy teacher wanted us to write a report of how children behave in certain situations."

Thanks in advance. :)
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Both on and of are OK after write a report. It depends on what follows.
    Write a report on the behaviour of children under stress.
    Write a report of your holiday in Afghanistan.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I'm generalising, based on how I would use on/of in this context.
    Here is my report on ... Here is my analysis of a topic.
    Here is my report of ... Here is my record, my recollection of, an event or series of events.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    All right. I think I would use "on," because this sounds best to me. "Of" reminds me of some other meaning I can't explain. But if most of you say that they are completely interchangeable, I will believe it. :)

    I think "report about" is less common than the other versions, isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top