Reported Speech + Conditional form

Dazun

Senior Member
Hi...


How can I say.. Conditional form sentences in Reported speech..

for example..

Teacher : "If you have enough points, you don't have to take the test again."

Me : My teacher said, if I had enough points, I didn't / wouldn't have to take the test again.


Do I have to change the sentence into Imaginary Condition (conditional 2), Or just Simple past tense?



Thank You :) :) :) ....
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Teacher : "If you have enough points, you don't have to take the test again."

    Me : My teacher said, if I had enough points, I didn't / wouldn't have to take the test again.


    Do I have to change the sentence into Imaginary Condition (conditional 2), Or just Simple past tense?
    I would change the simple present "don't" into the simple past "didn't".

    The way I see it, the conditional "wouldn't" equates to a future tense "won't" in the original direct speech.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I would change the simple present "don't" into the simple past "didn't".
    The way I see it, the conditional "wouldn't" equates to a future tense "won't" in the original direct speech.
    Nice in theory, but (a) the promise actually meant "You won't have to..." whatever actual words were used.
    (b) Would you really spontaneously have said "I didn't have to..."? Me, no.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top