Reported speech questions

< Previous | Next >

CLL

Member
Chinese (Hong Kong)
"Where have you been before I came home?", Tom asked his daughter.
Tom asked his daughter where she had been before he came home.

Is the first sentence grammatically correct regarding the tenses used?
Is the second sentence a correct reported speech of the first sentence?

Thanks a lot!!!
 
  • rainbow84uk

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    The first sentence doesn't sound right with present perfect. I'd say, 'Where were you...' or 'Where had you been...'

    The second sentence looks fine to me.
    Lauren x
     

    CLL

    Member
    Chinese (Hong Kong)
    The first sentence doesn't sound right with present perfect. I'd say, 'Where were you...' or 'Where had you been...'

    The second sentence looks fine to me.
    Lauren x
    Thanks rainbow84uk! Thanks for your advice!
    For the first sentence, the present perfect doesn't sound right because of the past tense in the sentence? I guess people usually only say:
    "Where have you been?"

    If "before I came home" is added in the sentence, then it is either
    "Where were you before I came home?"
    or "Where had you been before I came home?"
    Do you say in both ways or which is more often used?

    Thanks!!
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    You are right in that "have been" in quoted speech becomes "had been" in reported speech. But "before I came" limits the action to the past, so you must use a past tense (where were you, where had you been), not the present perfect, which is a present tense. Your exercise would be correct as follows:

    "Where have you been?", Tom asked his daughter.
    Tom asked his daughter where she had been.
     

    CLL

    Member
    Chinese (Hong Kong)
    You are right in that "have been" in quoted speech becomes "had been" in reported speech. But "before I came" limits the action to the past, so you must use a past tense (where were you, where had you been), not the present perfect, which is a present tense. Your exercise would be correct as follows:

    "Where have you been?", Tom asked his daughter.
    Tom asked his daughter where she had been.
    Thanks Matching Mole :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top