Reported speech

rachelies

New Member
English-Spanish
Hola a todos!

Es mi primera vez en un foro.

Necesito saber algunas cosas sobre el estilo indirecto:

1. En los mandatos (commands) hay que cambiar los pronombres y tiempos verbales o se dejan igual?
Ej. "Take me home now!” Jill said to Brenda.
¿Cómo se hace?
A. Jill told Brenda to take me home now o
B: Jill told Brenda to took his home then????

2. Cuando hay que reescribir una frase y decirla de otra manera, por ejemplo:
Betty said: "When did you come?"
Could you tell me ....?
¿Cómo se hace? ¿Se cambian los tiempos verbales y demás o no hace falta?, es decir,
A: Could you tell when you came? o
B: Could you tell me when you come?

y por último:
3. ¿En las preguntas del estilo indirecto cambian los tiempos verbales siempre, no?
EJ: CAn I help you?
She asked me if she could help me

Por favor, ayudarmeeeeeee!
 
  • FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hola a todos!

    Es mi primera vez en un foro.

    Necesito saber algunas cosas sobre el estilo indirecto:

    1. En los mandatos (commands) hay que cambiar los pronombres y tiempos verbales o se dejan igual?
    Ej. "Take me home now!” Jill said to Brenda.
    ¿Cómo se hace?
    A. Jill told Brenda to take me home now o :tick:
    B: Jill told Brenda to took his home then????:cross:

    2. Cuando hay que reescribir una frase y decirla de otra manera, por ejemplo:
    Betty said: "When did you come?"
    Could you tell me ....?
    ¿Cómo se hace? ¿Se cambian los tiempos verbales y demás o no hace falta?, es decir,
    A: Could you tell when you came? o:tick:
    B: Could you tell me when you come?:cross:

    y por último:
    3. ¿En las preguntas del estilo indirecto cambian los tiempos verbales siempre, no?
    EJ: CAn I help you?
    She asked me if she could help me:tick:

    Por favor, ayudarmeeeeeee!

    I'm confused by your questions since your native language is listed as English.
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    From PA,
    Just wondering if 1A should not be "Jill told Brenda to take her home now "
    What do you think ?
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    Is the use of "now" in reported past speech correct?

    Take me home now.
    She asked to be taken home then.
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Is the use of "now" in reported past speech correct?

    Take me home now.
    She asked to be taken home then.

    You guys are tough. Yes, I think it would be the same issue. If it's not in quotes, it should be "then," or better yet, "right then" to make it emphatic.
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    From PA,
    Hey, like I said to " mhp ", we are just a couple of " softies " in the quest for knowledge. !
    Have a nice day !
     
    Top