reported speech

< Previous | Next >

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
complete each sentence using a pair of verbs from the box.make one of the verbs negative.

expect-be .... ..... ....

'I was suprised that Mum was angry'

He...................his mother....................angry.


I did the question in quiz above.

in my opinion it can have two possible answers.

1)He didn't expect his mother to be angry.

2)He didn't expect (that)his mother had been angry.

according to answer key sentence 1 is the answer .

what is your opinion about sentence 2 , is it possible to be answer as well?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Why would you use the past perfect when the original on which your answer has to be based is in the simple past?

    If you did want to use that tense, it would make much better sense to use it for the main verb:

    He hadn't expected his mother to be angry.​
     
    Last edited:

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    A)He didn't expect (that)his mother was angry.

    B))He didn't expect his mother to be angry.

    are sentence A and sentence B alternative for each other for the following question?

    'I was suprised that Mum was angry'

    He...................his mother....................angry.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A doesn’t make sense to me. You can only expect something before it happens, not when it’s already happened.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top