reporter une somme due sur (une facture à venir)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Chat Perché, Mar 14, 2019 at 10:48 AM.

  1. Chat Perché

    Chat Perché Senior Member

    Northern France
    Français - France
    Hello everyone,
    Je cherche à traduire ‘nous reporterons la somme restant due sur une prochaine facture’.
    J’ai trouvé le verbe ‘to carry forward’ pour ‘reporter une somme d’argent’, mais la construction de la phrase me pose problème.
    Voici mon essai :
    The small amount due will be carried forward to a future invoice
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    I don't know where "small" came from. You might say one of these:

    The amount due will be carried forward onto a future invoice.
    The amount still owing will be carried forward onto a future invoice.
    (Perhaps better.)
     
  3. Chat Perché

    Chat Perché Senior Member

    Northern France
    Français - France
    Thank you Keith, that is a great help.
    'Small' should have been deleted from my try, sorry (at first, I intended to write 'petite somme')
     
  4. AnnieF

    AnnieF Senior Member

    Angleterre
    English - British
    Or "the outstanding amount" will be carried forward ...
     
  5. Chat Perché

    Chat Perché Senior Member

    Northern France
    Français - France
    Merci pour cette alternative Annie F
     

Share This Page

Loading...