represent a steep learning curve vs provide a great learning experience

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you which of the options in bold is more appropriate (I prefer the former) in the following:
Financial modelling of X projects would (represent a steep learning curve)/(provide a great learning experience), due to the complexity of the risk quantification process in X projects.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They mean different things. The first implies the learning would be a challenge, hard work. The second is much more positive and implies it would be enjoyable.
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    They mean different things. The first implies the learning would be a challenge, hard work. The second is much more positive and implies it would be enjoyable.
    Hi lingobingo, and thank you for your explanation. And, in the first, would it be correct the use of the verb represent, or would it be better to write provide a steep learning curve?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top