Represent and re-enact

Rasmus1504

Senior Member
Danés
Hi,

Could someone tell me the difference of the two words represent and re-enact as understood in this sentence: "Rather than concentrate exclusively on the interpreter as a translator, Wadensjö shows how the interpreter is also actively involved in coordinating the participants’ talk in the ‘triad’, a conclusion that emanated from her observations of the role, positioning, footing, distribution of responsibility and overall performance of the interpreter, constantly choosing between representing or re-enacting others’ talk."

Thanks a lot.
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    In that context, 're-enacting' suggests giving an exact translation; 'representing' suggests taking the intention of the speaker and re-expressing it in different terms.
    You would do the 're-enacting' if you thought there was no relevant difference of culture, education, experience, etc. between the two parties.
    You would do the 'representing' if you thought there was a significant gap in any such respect.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Another possibility is that 're-enacting' simply means speaking as if you were the other party (for example, putting verbs in the first person, such as: 'I do not agree to that request'); whereas 'representing' means speaking as if you are reporting the other party (for example, putting verbs in the third person, such as: 'He does not agree to that request').
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top